List of Eco-Congregations

Eco-Congregations

There are now 321 churches and organisations in Scotland who have completed the Church Check-Up and are actively engaged in environmental projects. 117 congregations have gone on to receive one, or several, Eco-Congregation Awards in recognition of their work. They are listed here by local council authority area.

Find out how you can join them.

 

Aberdeen City

Bucksburn, Stoneywood Church (C of S)
Cults Parish Church (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
Dyce Church (C of S) Second Eco-Congregation Award!
Ferryhill Parish Church (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
Holburn West Church (C of S)
Kirk of St Nicholas Uniting (C of S and URC)
Longside Parish Church (C of S)
Mannofield Parish Church (C of S)
Middlefield Parish Church (C of S)
Peterculter Parish Church (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
Queen’s Cross (C of S) Second Eco-Congregation Award!
Sheddocksley Baptist Church (Baptist)
South Holburn Parish Church (C of S)
St Andrew’s Cathedral (SEC)
St Machar’s Cathedral (C of S) Second Eco-Congregation Award!
Torry St. Fittick’s Parish Church (C of S) Second Eco-Congregation Award!

 

Aberdeenshire

Banchory Ternan West Church (C of S)
Birse and Feughside Parish Church (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
Drumoak-Durris (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
Inverurie West Parish Church (C of S) Second Eco-Congregation Award!
Kemnay Parish Church (C of S) Second Eco-Congregation Award!
Kintore Parish Church (C of S)
Mearns Coastal Parish Church (C of S)
NewMachar Parish Church (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
Portlethen Parish Church (C of S)
Skene and Trinity Parish Church (C of S) Second Eco-Congregation Award!
St Kane’s, New Deer (C of S)
St Thomas’, Aboyne (SEC)
Stonehaven South Parish Church (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!

 

Angus

Auchterhouse Church (C of S)
Carnoustie Panbride Church (C of S)
Dunnichen, Letham and Kirkden (C of S)
East and Old Parish Church, Forfar (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
Glens and Kirriemuir Old Parish Church (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
Monifieth Parish Church (C of S)
Old and Abbey Church Arbroath (C of S)
St Andrew’s Parish Church, Arbroath (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
St Andrew’s Church, Brechin (SEC) Eco-Congregation Award!
St Anne’s Church (RC) Eco-Congregation Award!
St Bride’s Church (RC) Eco-Congregation Award!
St Thomas of Canterbury (RC) Eco-Congregation Award!

 

Argyll & Bute

Ardchatten Parish Churches (C of S)
Ardrishaig Parish Church (C of S) Second Eco-Congregation Award!
Camas Outdoor Activity Centre, Isle of Mull (Ecu)
Craignish Parish Church (C of S)
Glassary, Kilmartin and Ford Church (C of S)
Glenorchy and Innishael linked with Strathfillan Parish Churches (C of S)
Helensburgh URC (URC) Eco-Congregation Award!
Kilmore & Oban Church (C of S) Second Eco-Congregation Award!
Kilninian & Kilmore, Isle of Mull (PCI)
Luss Parish Church (C of S)
Netherlorn Churches (C of S)
North Knapdale Church (C of S)
St Andrew’s Kirk, Helensburgh (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
St Michael and All Angels (SEC) Eco-Congregation Award!

 

Clackmananshire

Dollar Parish Church (C of S)
Menstrie Parish Church (C of S)
St John’s, Alloa (SEC)

 

Dumfries and Galloway

Dalbeattie Parish Church (C of S) Second Eco-Congregation Award!
Dumfries Northwest Church (C of S)
Dunscore Parish Church (C of S) Third Eco-Congregation Award!
Langholme, Eskdalemuir, Ewes and Westerkirk Parish Church
St Andrew’s Parish Church, Annan (C of S)
St Andrew’s Church, Dumfries (RC)
St George’s Church, Dumfries (C of S)

 

Dundee

Broughty Ferry New Kirk (C of S)
Menzieshill Parish Church (C of S)
St Andrew’s Parish Church, Dundee (C of S)

 

East Ayrshire

Galston Parish Church (C of S)
Grange Kirk, Kilmarnock (C of S)
Laigh West High Parish Church (C of S)
Mauchline Parish Church (C of S)

 

East Dunbartonshire

Baldernock Parish Church (C of S)
Cadder Parish Church (C of S) Second Eco-Congregation Award!
Kirkintilloch Baptish Church (Baptist)
Milton of Campsie Parish Church (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
St Mary’s Parish Church Kirkintilloch (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!

 

East Lothian

Abbey Church North Berwick (C of S)
Belhaven Parish Church (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
Dirleton Kirk (C of S)
Dunbar Parish Church (C of S)
St Andrew Blackadder Church (C of S)
St Andrew’s High Parish Church (C of S)
St Mary’s Parish Church (C of S)
Yester Parish Church (C of S)

 

East Renfrewshire

Barrhead Bourock Parish Church (C of S)
Busby Parish Church (C of S)
Maxwell Mearns Castle Parish Church (C of S)
Mearns Parish Kirk (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
Netherlee Parish Church (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
St John the Evangelist, Barrhead (RC)

 

Edinburgh

Augustine United Church (URC)
Balerno Parish Church (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
Barclay Viewforth Church (C of S)
Blackhall St. Columba’s Parish Church (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
Buccleuch and Greyfriars Church (Free Church of Scotland)
City of Edinburgh Methodist Church (Meth) Eco-Congregation Award!
Christ Church Morningside (SEC)
Church of Scotland Offices (C of S)
Church of the Sacred Heart (RC) Second Eco-Congregation Award!
Community Church Edinburgh (Independent)
Corstorphine Old Parish Church (C of S)
Craigsbank Parish Church and East Craigs Church Centre (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
Cramond Kirk (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
Currie Kirk (C of S)
Fairmilehead Parish Church (C of S)
Gorgie Dalry Parish Church (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
Greyfriars Tollbooth and Highland Kirk (C of S)
Inverleith St Serf’s Parish Church (C of S)
Lauriston Jesuit Centre (RC) Eco-Congregation Award!
Leith St. Andrew’s Church (C of S)
Liberton Northfield Church (C of S)
Mayfield Salisbury Parish Church (C of S)
Morningside United Church (C of S & URC)
Murrayfield Parish Church (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
Portobello Old Parish Church (C of S)
Polwarth Parish Church (C of S)
Priestfield Parish Church (C of S)
Queensferry Parish Church (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
Saughtonhall URC (URC) Eco-Congregation Award!
South Leith Parish Church (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
St Andrew’s and St George’s West Parish Church (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
St Cuthbert’s Episcopal Church Colinton (SEC) Eco-Congregation Award!
St Cuthbert’s Parish Church (C of S)
St Columba’s-by-the-Castle (SEC)
St James, Leith (SEC)
St John Ogilvie’s Church (RC) Eco-Congregation Award!
St John’s Princes St (SEC) Second Eco-Congregation Award!
St Martin of Tours (SEC) Eco-Congregation Award!
St Paul’s and St George’s Church (SEC) Eco-Congregation Award!
St Peter’s Church (SEC)
St Peter’s Roman Catholic Church (RC) Eco-Congregation Award!
St Philip’s Church Joppa (C of S)
St. Thomas Episcopal Church (SEC)
Stockbridge Church (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
Wardie Parish Church (C of S) Second Eco-Congregation Award!

 

Falkirk

Blackbraes and Shieldhill Parish Church (C of S)
Erskine Church (C of S)
Falkirk Trinity Church (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
Grahamston United Parish Church (Ecu: C of S, Meth, URC) Eco-Congregation Award!
Larbert East Church (C of S)
Stenhouse and Carron Parish Church (C of S)

 

Fife

Coaltown of Balgonie (URC) Eco-Congregation Award!
Cupar Old and St Michael of Tarvit Church (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
Dalgety Parish Church (C of S) Second Eco-Congregation Award!
Holy Trinity Parish Church (C of S)
Hope Park and Martyr’s Parish Church (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
Howe of Fife Parish Church (C of S)
Largo & Newburn Parish Church (C of S)
Leuchar’s St Athernase (C of S)
Saline & Blairingone Parish Church (C of S)
St Andrew’s Erskine Church (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
St Andrew’s, St Andrew’s (SEC) Eco-Congregation Award!
St Columba’s Parish, Cupar (RC)
St James the Great, Cupar (SEC)
St John’s and Dairsie United Parish Church (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
St Margaret’s Church of Scotland, Dunfermline (C of S)
St Ninian’s Church Dunfermline (C of S)
St Ninian’s Church Glenrothes (C of S)
Tayport Church (C of S)

 

Glasgow

Baljaffray Parish Church (C of S)
Bearsden Cross Church (C of S)
Carmunnock Parish Church (C of S)
Castlemilk Parish Church (C of S)
Clincarthill Church (C of S)
Cranhill Parish Church (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
Glasgow Foundry Boys Religious Society (Non.)
Gorbals Parish Church (C of S)
Greenbank Parish Church, Clarkston (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
Hyndland Parish Church (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
Iona Community, Glasgow/ Isle of Iona (Ecu) Eco-Congregation Award!
Jordanhill Parish Church (C of S)
King’s Park Parish Church (C of S)
Langside Parish Church (C of S) Second Eco-Congregation Award!
Maryhill Parish Church (C of S)
Mure Memorial Parish Church (C of S)
Orchardhill Parish Church (C of S)
Queen’s Park Baptist Church (Baptist)
Shawlands United Reformed Church (URC) Eco-Congregation Award!
Springburn Parish Church (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
St Andrews East Parish Church (C of S)
St James (Pollok) Parish Church (C of S)
St Jude and St John Ogilvie Roman-Catholic Church (RC)
St Margaret’s Newland’s (SEC) Eco-Congregation Award!
St Ninian’s Church Pollokshields (SEC)
St Joseph’s Parish Church (RC) Eco-Congregation Award!
Tron St Mary’s Church (C of S)
Wellington Church (C of S) Second Eco-Congregation Award!
Yoker Parish Church (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!

 

Highland

Abernethy Parish Church (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
Barn Church, Culloden (C of S)
Canisbay Parish Church (C of S)
Daviot & Dunlichity Church l/w Moy, Dalarossie & Tomatin Church (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
Dunnet Parish Church (C of S)
Fortrose and Rosemarkie (C of S)
Hilton Parish Church (C of S)
Oversteps Residential Home (C of S)
Ness Bank Church (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
St Andrew’s Cathedral Inverness (SEC)
St Andrew’s Church, Tain (SEC)
St John the Baptist Church, Rothiemurchus (SEC)
St Mealrubha’s Church, Poolewe (SEC)
St Ninian’s Church, Invergordon (SEC)
Urray and Kilchrist Church (C of S)

 

Inverclyde

Greenock Westburn (C of S)
Port Glasgow (URC)

 

Midlothian

Currie Kirk (C of S)
Penicuik North Kirk (C of S)

 

Moray

Bellie Parish Church (C of S)
Duffus Spynie & Hopeman Parish Church (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
Elgin St Giles’ and St Columba’s South Church (C of S)
Holy Trinity Church Elgin (SEC)
Rathven Parish Church (C of S)
St Andrew’s Lhanbryde & Urquhart Parish Church (C of S)
St John’s Episcopal Church, Forres (SEC)
St Michael’s, Dufftown (SEC)

 

North Ayrshire

Auld Church, Kilbirnie (C of S)
Clark Memorial Church (C of S)
Fairlie Parish Church (C of S) Third Eco-Congregation Award!
Fullarton Parish Church, Irvine (C of S)
Kirkgate Parish Church (C of S)
St Margaret’s Parish Church Dalry (C of S)

 

North Lanarkshire

Calderbank Parish Church (C of S)
Cumbernauld Church (URC)
Kildrum Parish Church, Cumbernauld (C of S)
St Columba’s Church Airdrie (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!

 

Orkney Islands

Kirkwall East Church (C of S) Third Eco-Congregation Award!
St Olaf’s Church, Kirkwall (SEC)
Papa Westray Church (C of S) Beyond the Third Eco-Congregation Award!
Westray Church (C of S) Beyond the Third Eco-Congregation Award!

 

Perth & Kinross

Abernethy & Dron Parish Church (C of S)
Alyth Parish Church (C of S)
Auchtergaven and Moneydie Parish Church (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
Crieff Parish Church (C of S)
Dunbarney & Forgandenny Church (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
Dunkeld Parish Church (C of S)
Holy Trinity Church, Pitlochry (SEC)
Invergowrie Parish Church (CoS)
Kinnoull Parish Church (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
Perth Congregational Church (Cong Fed)
Perth Riverside Parish Church (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
Redgorton and Stanley Parish Church (C of S)
Riverside Methodist Church Blairgowrie (Meth)
St Columba’s Church, Crieff (SEC) Eco-Congregation Award!
St Matthew’s Church (C of S) Second Eco-Congregation Award!
St Ninian’s Cathedral (SEC) Eco-Congregation Award!
St John’s Kirk (C of S)
Scone New Church (C of S)

 

Renfrewshire

Bishopton Parish Church (C of S)
Houston and Killellan Kirk (C of S)
Oakshaw Trinity Church Paisley (C of S/ URC)
St Conval’s Parish Church (RC)
St Fergus Roman Catholic Church, Paisley (RC) Eco-Congregation Award!
St Machar’s Ranfurly Church, Bridge of Weir (C of S)

 

Scottish Borders

Carlops Church (C of S) Third Eco-Congregation Award!
Eddleston Parish Church (C of S)
Greenlaw Parish Church (C of S)
Hawick Baptist Church (Baptist)
Holy Trinity Church Melrose (SEC)
Kelso North and Ednam Parish Church (C of S)
Old Parish Church, Peebles (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
St Boswell’s Parish Church (C of S)

 

Shetland Islands

Lerwick and Bressay Parish Church (C of S)

 

South Ayrshire

Alloway Parish Church (C of S)
Newton Wallacetown Church (C of S)
St Leonard’s Ayr (C of S)

 

South Lanarkshire

Biggar Kirk (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
Bothwell Parish Church (C of S)
Burnside Blairbeth Parish Church (C of S) Second Eco-Congregation Award!
Cadzow Parish Church (C of S) Second Eco-Congregation Award!
Chalmers Parish Church (C of S)
Douglas Valley Church (C of S)
East Kilbride Old Parish Church (C of S)
Fernhill and Cathkin Parish Church (C of S)
Hamilton South Church (C of S)
Mossneuk Parish Church (C of S)
Rutherglen United Reformed Church (URC)
St Andrew’s Parish Church Blantyre (C of S)
St Andrew’s Church Uddingston and St Cuthbert’s Church Cambuslang (SEC) Eco-Congregation Award!
St John’s Church, Carluke (C of S)
St John’s Church, Hamilton (C of S) Third Eco-Congregation Award!
Trinity Parish, Larkhall (C of S)

 

Stirling

Allan Church of Scotland, Bannockburn (C of S)
Balfron Parish Church (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
Bridge of Allan Parish Church (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
Callander Kirk (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
Dunblane Cathedral (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
Gartmore Parish Church (C of S)
North Parish Church, Stirling (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
St Columba’s Church Stirling (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
St Mary’s Church Aberfoyle (SEC)
St Mary’s Church Dunblane (SEC) Second Eco-Congregation Award!
St Ninian’s Old Parish Church (C of S)Eco-Congregation Award!
St Saviour’s Church, Bridge of Allan (SEC)
Stirling Methodist Church (Meth) Second Eco-Congregation Award!

 

West Dunbartonshire

Abbotsford Parish Church (C of S) Second Eco-Congregation Award!
Alexandria Parish Church (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
Morison Memorial United Reformed Church Clydebank (URC)
Radnor Park Church Clydebank (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
Jamestown Parish Church (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
St Stephen’s Church Clydebank (RC)

 

West Lothian

Avonbridge Parish Church of Scotland linked with Torphicken Kirk (C of S)
Livingston United Parish Church (Ecu) Second Eco-Congregation Award!
Pardovan, Kingscavil and Winchburgh (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
St Andrew’s Church of Scotland Bo’ness (C of S)
St Mary’s Church Dalmahoy (SEC)
St Michael’s Parish Church Linlithgow (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
St Ninian’s Craigmailen Church (C of S) Eco-Congregation Award!
St Peter’s Church, Livingston (RC)
St Peter’s Episcopal Church Linlithgow (SEC)
Strathbrock Parish Church (C of S)
Torphichen Kirk linked with Avonbridge Parish Church (C of S) Second Eco-Congregation Award!
Uphall Parish Church (C of S)
West Kirk of Calder (C of S)

 

Western Isles

 

Rest of World

St Ninian’s Church, Corby (C of S)
English Reformed Church, Amsterdam (C of S)
Scots Kirk, Paris (C of S)
St Andrew’s Church of Scotland, Brussels (C of S)
Presbyterian Church of Ghana (Pres.)

 

Abbreviations
AFC = Apostolic Faith Church
Baptist = Baptist
C of S = Church of Scotland
Cong Fed = Congregational Federation
Ecu = Ecumenical
Meth = Methodist Church
Non = Non-Denominational
PCI = Pres. Church Ireland
RC = Roman Catholic Church
SEC = Scottish Episcopal Church
URC = United Reformed Church